PDF Generator API
The PDF Generator API modules allow you to generate documents in your PDF Generator API account.
Getting Started with PDF Generator API
Prerequisites
- A PDF Generator API account – create a PDF Generator API account at pdfgeneratorapi.com/signup.
Connect PDF Generator API to Boost.space Integrator
To connect your PDF Generator API account to Boost.space Integrator you need to obtain the API Key, API Secret, and Workspace Identifier from your PDF Generator API account and insert it in the Create a connection dialog in the Boost.space Integrator module.
-
Log in to your PDF Generator API account.
-
From the left menu, click Account Settings.

-
Copy the API Key and Secret values to a safe place.

-
Go to Boost.space Integrator and open the PDF Generator API module’s Create a connection dialog.

-
In the Connection name field, enter a name for the connection.
-
In the API Key and API Secret fields, enter the details copied in step 3.
-
In the Workspace Identifier field, enter the email address of the user with which you want to establish the connection and click Continue.
The connection has been established.
Documents
Generate Document
Merges template with data and returns base64 encoded document or a public URL to a document. You can send JSON encoded data in the request body or a public URL to your JSON file as the data parameter. When the public URL option is used, the document is stored for 30 days and automatically deleted.
Connection
Establish a connection to your PDF Generator API account.
Template ID
Select or map the Template ID for the document you want to generate.
Document Name
Enter (map) the document name.
Data Format
Select or map the document format in which you want to generate:
-
JSON String
-
URL to JSON file
JSON String
Enter (map) the JSON string for the document. For example, {"Name":"John Smith","DueDate":"2020-07-01"}.
URL to JSON File
Enter (map) URL to the JSON file from which you want to generate the document.
Output
Select or map the output format:
-
Base64 encoded document
-
Public URL (valid for 30 days)
Other
Make an API Call
Performs an arbitrary authorized API call.
Connection
Establish a connection to your PDF Generator API account.
URL
Enter a path relative to https://us1.pdfgeneratorapi.com/api/{version} For example: /templates
For the list of available endpoints, refer to the PDF Generator API Documentation.
Method
Select the HTTP method you want to use:
GET
to retrieve information for an entry**.**
POST
to create a new entry.
PUT
to update/replace an existing entry.
PATCH
to make a partial entry update.
DELETE
to delete an entry.
Headers
Enter the desired request headers. You don’t have to add authorization headers; we already did that for you.
Query String
Enter the request query string.
Body
Enter the body content for your API call.
Example of Use – List Templates
The following API call returns all the templates from your PDF Generator API account:
URL:
/templates
Method:
GET

Matches of the search can be found in the module’s Output under Bundle > Response content.
In our example, 2 templates were returned:

Legacy article, imported from the original Boost.space knowledge base (/knowledge-base/applications/file-and-document-management/pdf-generator-api/).